Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy effective 30 May 2020.

General

Everybodycantravel.com (“we”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy every time that you visit our website.

If you choose, you can visit access our website and browse the content without disclosing any of your personal data. We do not collect personal information about individuals, such as names and mailing or e-mail addresses unless it is clearly provided by the individual.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you access the website. By doing so, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the website.

Disclosure of Information

We will never sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns, and administer the site. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We collect only the personal data that you voluntarily provide while using our services.

Compliance to Regulations

We are a small business based in Ontario, Canada.

We comply to current Canadian and Ontario privacy regulations.

Current Canadian privacy regulations may be found in “The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA). https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

Current Ontario privacy regulations may be found in the “Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act” (FIPPA). https://www.ontario.ca/laws/statute/90f31

If you are located within the European Union, you are entitled to privacy protections under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies, Logs, Pixels, Caching, and other Technologies

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes technologies such as “cookies”, “logs”, and “pixels” to collect information about how our site is used.

Cookies are small text documents that often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Server logs are electronic records that are captured and stored to record details of your visit to a website. This may include the date, time, and duration of your visit, a list of which pages were viewed, which hyperlinks were clicked, and your IP address.

Social Media Pixels are small bits of code that allow social media websites to track visitors, usually to allow the social media operator to tailor advertising to specific individuals.

“Caching” refers to the local collection of website data in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary.

By visiting our website, or by clicking on hyperlinks contained therein, you consent to the use of cookies, logs, pixels, caching, and other technologies.

Third Party Use of Cookies, Logs, Pixels, and other Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.

These third parties may use cookies, logs, pixels, and other technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with individualized advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ use of these technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Data Protection

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information that you provide to us and that we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-parties.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) which is a cryptographic protocol designed to provide communications security over the Internet. SSL is widely used for web browsing, email, instant messaging, and voice over IP services.

We may use software analytics programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

We, or our web hosting provider, may use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Our Service Providers and Affiliates

We employ web hosting and other services from commercial service providers. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these service providers and cannot be held liable for any breaches or damages caused by them.

We may partner with affiliates for paid advertising or other services. Our website contains hyperlinks that will connect you to the affiliates’ websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these affiliates. We encourage visitors to our website to be aware that when they leave our site that you read the privacy statements of each web site that might collect personally identifying information.

Limitations

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Everybodycantravel.com

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will let you know by revising the date at the top of the policy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will provide you with additional notice. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access or use our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. If you continue to use our Services after Privacy Policy changes go into effect, you consent to the revised policy.

Affiliate Disclaimer

Everybodycantravel.com may have financial relationships with a number of affiliate companies mentioned on this website. Everybodycantravel.com may be financially compensated if you click on the hyperlinks on our website, or if you purchase goods or services from these affiliates. There is no cost to you when clicking on these hyperlinks.